Notices


Use of The Vue Post
Copyright
Submitted content
Moderation of blog comments
Links to third-party sites
Personal information on The Vue Post and privacy laws
Cookies
Disclaimer
Limitation of liability
Indemnity
Jurisdiction
Changes to the terms and conditions
Entire agreement

Use of The Vue Post

By visiting The Vue Post and accessing, viewing or otherwise using any of the material, content or information at The Vue Post, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below.

If you do not want to be bound by these terms and conditions your only option is not to visit The Vue Post and not to access, view or otherwise use any material, content or information at, or from, The Vue Post.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that these terms and conditions constitute a legally binding agreement between you and I, and your access to, or use of, The Vue Post will indicate your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Back to the Table of Contents

Copyright

I retain all rights, including copyright, in respect of all material, content or information available at The Vue Post and no material, content or information may be copied, printed or used from The Vue Post without my prior express written consent.

You may only link to pages of The Vue Post (including deep-linking), provided any such link does not imply an affiliation or relationship with The Vue Post or me.

If you believe any material, content or information at The Vue Post is in breach of your copyright, please contact me.

Back to the Table of Contents

Submitted content

If you submit any material, content or information to The Vue Post, including any comment on the blog, you simultaneously grant me an irrevocable, worldwide, royalty free license to publish, display, modify, distribute and syndicate that material, content or information worldwide. You confirm and warrant that you have the required authority to grant the above license to me.

Back to the Table of Contents

Moderation of blog comments

All comments submitted to the blog at The Vue Post will be moderated prior to publication at my sole discretion. Comments containing profanity or other objectionable, uncivilised language (such as homophobia, misogyny, racism, etc.), or which are off-topic, will be rejected.

I reserve the right to reject and not display, or display, modify, distribute and syndicate any comment submitted, without explanation as to why it was rejected and not displayed or displayed, modified, distributed and syndicated.

Publishing a comment does not indicate, or represent agreement with, or approval, or endorsement of, the contents of the comment. Comments are posted strictly for informational purposes only.

Back to the Table of Contents

Links to third-party sites

Any third-party sites linked at The Vue Post are not under my control. I am not responsible for the contents of any such linked site or any link contained in a linked site. I do not endorse companies or products to which The Vue Post links. If you decide to access any third-party sites linked to The Vue Post you do this entirely at your own risk.

Back to the Table of Contents

Personal information on The Vue Post and privacy laws

The Vue Post do not collect any information about visitors other than noted below under ‘Cookies’.

Any third parties who are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) access The Vue Post subject to the provisions of the Act and all material, content or information that constitutes personal information or sensitive information within the meaning of the Act obtained from The Vue Post is to be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you are a person or entity subject to the Act:

  • you may not collect any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs and sexual preferences) from The Vue Post without prior written consent from me unless such collection is expressly permitted by the Act;
  • if you are seeking consent to collect sensitive information from The Vue Post, please explain in your request why the collection is reasonably necessary for your functions or activities; and
  • if you are collecting personal information from The Vue Post, you must contact me by email at or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, the collection of any personal information, to give notice of the collection of that information, noting:
  1. your identity and how you may be contacted;
  2. the information in question and the circumstances of its collection;
  3. any law that requires you to collect that information;
  4. the purpose of collecting the information;
  5. the main consequences (if any) if that information or some of that information is not made available to you;
  6. the name of organisations to which such information is usually disclosed by you;
  7. how the information collected may be accessed;
  8. your applicable privacy complaint procedures; and
  9. whether you are likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the relevant countries.

I reserve all rights to pursue any breach of the Act to the full extent of the law.

Back to the Table of Contents

Cookies

The Vue Post is operated from Australia. Nevertheless, The Vue Post recognises the privacy concerns of the citizens of the European Union. The European Union’s Directive 2002/58/EC (the ‘ePrivacy Directive’) places requirements on website owners and operators to provide information about, and gain consent for their use of cookies in accordance with Directive 1995/46/EC.

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

The Vue Post is hosted on WordPress.com. WordPress.com makes use of cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are ‘strictly necessary’ for technical reasons and those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users.

Some of cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking the ‘like’ or ‘follow’ button on a post.

Many of the cookies uses by WordPress.com are only set if a visitor is a registered WordPress.com user, whilst others are set for all visitors upon certain actions.

Examples of cookies set for both registered and non registered users:

ab – used for AB testing of new features.
akm_mobile – stores whether a user has chosen to view the mobile version of a site.

Examples of cookies set only for registered WordPress.com users:

twostep_auth – set when the user is logged in using two factor authentication. Only set for registered WordPress.com users.
wp-settings-{user_id} – used to persist a user’s wp-admin configuration. Only set for registered WordPress.com users.

Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples (including both those used for registered and non-WordPress.com users).

Strictly necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites hosted on WordPress.com to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions.

cookietest – checks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience.
twostep_auth – set when the user is logged in using two factor authentication.

Functionality

These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. They are not used to track visitors on sites that are not hosted on WordPress.com.

Examples:

akm_mobile – stores whether a user has chosen to view the mobile version of a site.
botdlang – used to track the language a user has selected to view popular blogs in.
wordpress_logged_in* – used to check whether the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
wp-settings-{user_id} – used to persist a user’s wp-admin configuration.
wp_sharing_{id} – used to track whether or not a user has already performed an action.

Performance

Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with websites hosted on WordPress.com, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how a website functions.

Examples:

ab – used for AB testing of new features.
nux_flow_name – identifies which user signup flow was shown to the user.
signup_partner_ref – tracks the source of new user signups.
signup_referrer – tracks the source of new user signups.
tk_ni|tk_ai|tk_qs – collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.

Third party and embedded content

The Vue Post makes use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. I have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

The Vue Post does not display advertising, thus cookies from third party advertising networks are not used.

Controlling cookies

You may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.

It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Back to the Table of Contents

Disclaimer

The views and opinions expressed at The Vue Post represent personal views and opinions and not those of any employer, associate, or any other person or organisation.

All material, content and information provided at The Vue Post is for informational purposes only.

I make no representations and give no warranties as to accuracy, completeness, currentness, suitability, or validity of any material, content or information at The Vue Post.

All information is provided on an as-is basis and not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You must make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

Back to the Table of Contents

Limitation of liability

You access and use The Vue Post at your sole risk.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that, to the extent permitted by law, I will not be liable for any:

  • errors, omissions or delays in respect of any material, content or information at The Vue Post; or
  • liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses, including any legal costs and expenses (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary), arising from or related or connected to your:
    • visit to The Vue Post; or
    • accessing, viewing or otherwise using any material, content or information at or from The Vue Post.

This will include, but not be limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, business reputation or goodwill, loss of programs or information or other intangible loss or damage arising out of the use of or the inability to use the material, content or information, or any permanent or temporary cessation of access to material, content or information, or the deletion or corruption of any material, content or information, or the failure to store any material, content or information.

The above limitation will apply whether or not I have been advised of, or should have been aware of, the possibility of such liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses. In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential, incidental or any other damages or losses is not allowed, my liability in respect of such damages or losses is limited to the greatest extent permitted by the laws of the relevant jurisdiction.

Back to the Table of Contents

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, keep indemnified and hold me harmless from and against all liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses, including any legal costs and expenses (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary), which may be brought against, made upon or otherwise incurred or suffered by me arising from or related or connected to your:

  • visit to The Vue Post;
  • accessing, viewing or otherwise using any material, content or information at or from The Vue Post; or
  • provision or submission of any material, content or information to The Vue Post, including any comment on the blog.

Back to the Table of Contents

Jurisdiction

You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state, province or territory determined solely by me to resolve any legal matter or other dispute arising from this agreement, or related to your access to, and use of, The Vue Post.

Back to the Table of Contents

Changes to the terms and conditions

I reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions from time to time at my sole discretion and without any notice. Changes to the terms and conditions become effective on the date they are posted and your continued access to and use of The Vue Post after any changes to the terms and conditions will signify your agreement to be bound by them.

Back to the Table of Contents

Entire agreement

You understand and agree that the above terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and I.

Back to the Table of Contents